Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Alevere Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data in accordance with Data Protection legislation. This Data Protection Notice (`Notice’) sets out the basis on which we will process your personal data. In this Notice, ‘we’ (and any related expression) refers to: Alevere Limited registered in England & Wales, no. 07330002 whose registered office is The Orchards, Carleton, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 3DZ.

The Data Protection Legislation

As from 25th May 2018, most personal data processing in the UK is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (`GDPR’), as supplemented by UK legislation.

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly identifies a living individual.

For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the controller of any personal data that we collect from or about you in connection with the provision of our professional services, or related activities such as promoting the business and market research or, where relevant, dealing with new enquiries.

Under the GDPR, data controllers are required to process personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner, and in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data. Personal data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes, and the data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to those purposes, accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for those purposes. Data controllers are responsible for, and must able to demonstrate, compliance with these principles.

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it

We do not provide Alevere® Therapy but clinics licensed by ourselves will provide Alevere® Therapy. We are the owners of rights in Alevere® therapy. Clinics will have their own privacy policies but can use personal data supplied to us through this website or the online enquiry form in a manner that we allow. We will provide your personal data to a clinic that is best placed to provide Alevere® Therapy to you. Normally, this will be the clinic nearest to your home. This may be a clinic that is owned by a company that is part of the same group as Alevere Limited or a Partner Clinic (which is not). Prior to providing the clinic with personal data, we may ask you for more details. We will not supply your personal data to any clinic that does not have a privacy policy that we are satisfied has a privacy policy similar to this one.

Otherwise, we will keep your personal data for (1) administrative purposes (2) record keeping (3) supplying you with further information about Alevere® therapy (4) information about the services that other companies in the same group as Alevere Limited (5) to a registered medical practitioner for advice as to your suitability for Alevere® therapy (6) if there is an external audit (7) regulatory purposes.

Where we need to process special categories of data (`sensitive data’) or medical records relating to you, we will only do so with your explicit consent.

If you do not wish us to use your personal data in this way, please unsubscribe using the relevant link in the email that we send you. All future marketing communications will also contain a simple way to opt out of receiving any further marketing communications from us.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will not use your personal data for any other purpose or disclose it to any third party, without your consent other than specified above unless we are required to do so by law.

Alevere Limited and Partner Clinic

Alevere Limited is a subsidiary company whose ultimate parent is Silverlink Group Limited. Silverlink (Newcastle) Limited, a subsidiary of Silverlink Group owns a number of clinics that provide Alevere® Therapy. If you are referred to a Silverlink clinic, they will abide by this privacy policy. If you are referred to a Partner Clinic (a clinic licensed by ourselves but not part of Silverlink Group), they will process your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy which has been approved by Us.

Data processing services

Some of our data processing services are supplied by third party providers subcontracted to ourselves. Such third party suppliers will be appointed on the basis that they provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures so that the processing will meet the requirements of the applicable Data Protection legislation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subjects, and will carry out processing only on our written instructions, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, as indicated above.

Transferring our rights and duties

If there is a group re-organisation and administration or if our business is merged with or we are acquired by a third party, we will transfer our rights and duties under this policy to that third party..

Compliance with legal obligations

We may disclose your personal data if we are required to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as in order to enforce or apply our contract with you, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect our property and rights or those of others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and agencies for the purposes of credit risk reduction.

Transfers outside the EEA

In order to provide some of our professional services, we may share your personal data with one or more third party providers situated in countries outside the European Economic Area (including the USA) that do not have the same standards of Data Protection laws as the EU. We may do so with your consent, or where it is necessary for performance of the contract we have with you or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. However, we will ensure that contractual or other safeguards are in place to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected, and that enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects, and will inform you of the nature of these safeguards at the relevant time.

How long do we keep personal data for?

If you contact us with an enquiry about our professional services but you do not subsequently become a patient (or the company or other person you represent does not do so), it is our policy to keep your personal data unless you instruct us not to. If you are or become a patient (or the company or other person you represent is or becomes a patient), we will retain contract information (including personal data) indefinitely. In certain cases, it may not be physically possible to delete certain data (for instance, where it is stored on a secure external server), in which case we will take appropriate steps to ensure that it is not available for re-use or disclosure to third parties.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have certain legal rights (subject to certain exceptions under the Data Protection legislation) including the right:

  • to access the personal data held about you and request a copy of it;
  • to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • to withdraw at any time any consent you have given to receive marketing material from us, or in any other case where we process your personal data on the basis of a consent that you have given (and not on some other legal basis);
  • to ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data about you;
  • to ask for the restriction of personal data about you that is inaccurate, unlawfully processed, or no longer required;
  • to ask for the transfer of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readableformat where appropriate;
  • to ask for the erasure of personal data about you where processing is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interests we have in processing your personal data are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms as the data subject; and
  • to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which can be contacted by post via: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by telephone via 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Changes to this Data Protection Notice

We may change this Data Protection Notice from time to time. In the case of any substantial change, we will notify you (where practicable) in writing or by email.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests about this Data Protection Notice, or would like to exercise any of the rights you have, as set out above, please contact us:

  • by email to: dataprotection@alevere.com; or
  • by post to: The Data Protection Officer, AlevereLimited, c/o Silverlink Group, The Orchards, Carleton, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 3DZ

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Our site and our partners use cookies to enhance your experience, analyse traffic and for ad personalisation and measurement.

You can restrict or block cookies using your browser settings. Information on how to do this is detailed below in the “How to manage cookies” section.

How to manage cookies

Some cookies are strictly necessary to allow you to use the website and its features, such as storing items in your basket. Without these cookies these features cannot be provided which may impair the functionality of the website meaning you are unable to shop on our website.

You can select the cookies you would like this website to store on your device by changing your browser settings. Each browser allows you to restrict or block cookies in different ways.

Details on how to do this in each browser can be found on the ICO website (please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites), visit: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

Within most browsers you can utilise private browsing modes that typically do not save local data associated with the session, such as cookies. These are typically deleted when you close all the windows.

You can install a browser add-on to opt-out of Google Analytics in your browser across all websites (please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites), visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Types of cookies

First-party cookies – these are set by the website you have accessed. They are often used to remember your preferences on the website, such as your preferred currency or items in your basket.

Third-party cookies – these are set by a website other than the one you are accessing.

Session cookies – these are temporary cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies – these remain on your device until you erase them or they expire.

Cookies that are used on our website

We have documented the partners and tools that create cookies that are used by this website and our partners use and their purpose. Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites.

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Find out how to opt-out of Google Analytics across all websites in the “How to Manage Cookies” section.

You can find out more about Google’s use of information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Google Ads (and DoubleClick)

Google Ads uses cookies to improve advertising by targeting advertising based on what is relevant for the user. They also allow reporting on advertising performance and to avoid showing ads that a user has already seen. This product collects and uses data using cookies. The data collected may be used to personalise advertising. You can find out more about Google’s use of information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

You can revoke your consent to ad personalisation by Google here: https://adssettings.google.com/

Google reCAPTCHA

Google reCAPTCHA is used to help establish that a user is human and enhances security on our website. This product collects and uses data using cookies. The data collected may be used to personalise advertising. You can find out more about Google’s use of information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

YouTube

YouTube is used to play videos embedded on the website. Cookies are set by YouTube to track usage of its services. You can find out more about Google’s use of information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

AppDynamics

AppDynamics measure the performance and health of the website, to help ensure you have the best experience possible.

Pingdom

Pingdom measure the performance and health of the website, to help ensure you have the best experience possible.

Twitter

This helps us track user conversion rates from Twitter.

Affiliate Window

These cookies are used to track sales that have come in via an affiliate network link operated by our partner Affiliate Window. For further information about how Affiliate Window address data privacy, please follow the link: https://www.affiliatewindow.com/

LivePerson

LivePerson allows users to communicate with our Customer Service team via live chat on site.

Snapchat

This allows us to provide relevant advertising to users and track conversions.

Criteo

This allows us to provide relevant advertising to users and track conversions.

Bing

This allows us to provide relevant advertising to users and track conversions.

Facebook

This allows us to provide relevant advertising to users and track conversions.

Pinterest

This allow users to share pictures via Pinterest / the “Pin It” button, and Pinterest can collect statistical information about usage of their service.

Spotify

Spotify is used to implement audio-content from Spotify on the website. It may also be used to register user interaction and preferences in context with the audio-content.

TrackJS

TrackJS is a tool that allows us to monitor and identify JavaScript errors and improve the user experience.

MessengerPeople

MessengerPeople allows users to sign up to WhatsApp updates from our website.

Silverlinkclinics.com & alevere.com

These domains are owned by The Silverlink Group and cookies associated with it allow us to send your device to the same server to ensure you have a consistent experience.

Vimeo

Vimeo is used by the Vimeo video player on our website.

Woobox

Woobox is used for competitions on our website. Their privacy policy is here: https://woobox.com/privacy

Improve Digital (360yield.com)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

BidSwitch (bidswitch.net)

Cookies may be used for targeted advertising.

Triple Lift (3lift.com)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

Adscale (ih.adscale.de)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

ContextWeb

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

Casale Media

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

Gemius

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

iBillboard

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

ADYOULIKE (omnitagjs.com)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

Outbrain (outbrain.com)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

PubMatic (pubmatic.com)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

OpenX (openx.net)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

Sharethrough (sharethrough.com)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

Smart (smartadserver.com)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

Taboola (taboola.com)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

Taboola (teads.tv)

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

Yahoo

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement. Visit the provider’s website to view their privacy policy.

TVSquared

These cookies are used to enable optimisation of TV advertising by tracking sessions and conversion timings in relation to TV ad spot air times.

Duomai

These cookies are used to track sales that have come in via an affiliate network link operated by our partner Duomai and also to support the delivery of targeted marketing and advertising communications.

1rx.io

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

addthis.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

adfarm1.adition.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

adform.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

adhigh.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

admanmedia.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

admatic.com.tr

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

admixer.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

adnext.fr

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

adnxs.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

adotmob.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ads.avct.cloud

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ads.danmarketplace.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ads.programattik.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ads.servenobid.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ads.stickyadstv.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ads.yieldmo.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ads4.admatic.com.tr

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

adsby.bidtheatre.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

adscale.de

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

adsrvr.org

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ad-stir.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

advangelists.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

advertising.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

atdmt.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ayads.co

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

betweendigital.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

bh.contextweb.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

biddr.brealtime.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

bidr.io

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

blismedia.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

bluekai.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

cdglb.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

cdn.syndication.twimg.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

consensu.org

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

cpx.to

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

creativecdn.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

creative-serving.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

csync.loopme.me

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ctnsnet.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

de17a.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

deepintent.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

demdex.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

digitru.st

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

dotomi.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

dpm.demdex.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

dynamic.retailmenot.fr

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

e.serverbid.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

emerse.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

emxdgt.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

eqads.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

erne.co

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

eus.rubiconproject.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

everesttech.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

exelator.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

extend.tv

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

eyeota.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

go.sonobi.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

gumgum.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

gwallet.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

hm.baidu.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

hybrid.ai

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

i.liadm.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

id.sharedid.org

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

id5-sync.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

imedia.cz

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

instagram.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

intentiq.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

ipredictive.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

issuu.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

justpremium.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

krxd.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

liadm.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

lijit.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

m6r.eu

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

match.justpremium.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

mathtag.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

media.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

mediabong.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

metadsp.co.uk

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

mfadsrvr.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

nrich.ai

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

owneriq.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

perf-serving.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

pool.admedo.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

postrelease.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

powerlinks.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

px.powerlinks.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

quantserve.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

r.scoota.co

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

reddit.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

redintelligence.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

rfihub.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

rlcdn.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

rqtrk.eu

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

rtb.4finance.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

rtk.io

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

rubiconproject.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

s.thebrighttag.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

scorecardresearch.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

secure.preloved.co.uk

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

seedtag.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

simpli.fi

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

sitescout.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

skimresources.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

smadex.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

socdm.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

sportradarserving.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

spotxchange.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

srv.stackadapt.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

t.visx.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

tags.dynamo.one

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

tapad.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

targeting.unrulymedia.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

tech.convergd.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

technoratimedia.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

tidaltv.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

tremorhub.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

tribalfusion.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

turn.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

uk.ads.justpremium.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

unrulymedia.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

veinteractive.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

view.vzaar.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

volvelle.tech

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

vzaar.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

w55c.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

widespace.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

yieldlab.net

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

yieldmo.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

zebestof.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

zemanta.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

zorosrv.com

Cookies may be used to allow targeted marketing and measurement.

Ian Weight Loss

Lost 5st 4lbs
in 12 weeks

Best thing since a slice of cake.! After seeing a picture of myself at Christmas 2015, l decided to do something so l took the plunge and phoned Alevere.  Hard bit done, the diet is simple, follow it as advised, and watch the pounds fall off, and they literally did.  The hardest thing is walking through the doors, but remember everyone there is in your shoes. I feel 21 again.

Ian Kitchingman